People v. Bridgeforth
[…] The Equal Protection Clause of the State Constitution provides:

"No person shall be denied the equal protection of the laws of this state or any subdivision thereof. No person shall, because of race, color, creed or religion, be subjected to any discrimination in his or her civil rights by any other person or by any firm, corporation, or institution, or by the state or any agency or subdivision of the state" (N.Y. Const. Art. I, § 11 [emphasis added] ).

The separation of "race" and "color" in the Clause indicates that "color" is a distinct classification from "race." Similarly, section 13 of the Civil Rights Law, which prohibits disqualification of a state citizen from jury service on the basis of certain personal characteristics, lists "race" and "color" as distinct classes. Specifically, this provision states that "[n]o citizen of the state possessing all other qualifications which are or may be required or prescribed by law, shall be disqualified to serve as a grand or petit juror in any court of this state on account of race, creed, color, national origin or sex" (Civil Rights Law § 13 [emphasis added] ). These provisions indicate that "color" is a separate and distinct classification from "race." It follows, then, that color has been recognized as a category upon which discriminatory practices have been based, including exclusion from jury service.