People v. Bridges, 82SA105
[…] In his brief in this court, the defendant counters by arguing that the district attorney is not authorized to appeal an order reducing a sentence under Crim.P. 35(b), that the court did not act under Crim.P. 35(c) in reducing the sentence, and that the trial court acted properly in resentencing Bridges.

We first address whether the resentencing determination is appealable and then review the appropriateness of the trial court's reduction of the defendant's sentence under Crim.P. 35(b) and the adequacy of its findings in support of that relief.

I.

The People bring this appeal under section 16-12-102, C.R.S. 1973 (1978 Repl.Vol. 8), which provides, in pertinent part:

The prosecution may appeal any decision of the trial court in a criminal case upon any question of law.

In support of its position that the reduction of the defendant's sentence involves questions of law, the prosecution advances alternative arguments based principally on the trial court's reliance on section 18-1-105, C.R.S. 1973 (1978 Repl.Vol. 8) (1982 Supp.)