People v. O'Brien
[…] The People, predictably, contended that either complainant or O'Brien & Parisi Corporation was the owner of the funds. The dispute, therefore, which is the focus of this motion concerns complainant's status as an "owner" of property which is susceptible of larcenous misappropriation.

The defendant's contention, with which the Court must concur, is that the complainant is not an "owner" within the meaning of Penal Law Section 155.00(5). This statute provides the following definition of "owner": "When property is taken . . . an Owner thereof means any person who has a right to possession Superior to that of the taker . . . '(a) joint or common owner of property shall not be deemed to have a right of possession thereto superior to that of any other joint or common owner thereof ' ". Upon consideration of the arguments of respective counsel it is the Court's conclusion that complainant's possessory interest in the joint account was not superior to that of the defendant and, accordingly the information is deemed fatally defective.