People v. O'BRIEN
[…] Defendant appealed, and the appellate court reversed his conviction (316 Ill.App.3d 219, 249 Ill.Dec. 445, 736 N.E.2d 639). In doing so, the appellate court held that neither the plain language of nor the public policy underlying section 3-707 justifies the imposition of absolute liability. 316 Ill.App.3d at 222-24, 249 Ill.Dec. 445, 736 N.E.2d 639. We allowed the State's petition for leave to appeal. 177 Ill.2d R. 315(a).
Turning to section 3-707, we begin our analysis with the guidelines set forth by the legislature in section 4-9 of the Criminal Code of 1961 (the Criminal Code) (720 ILCS 5/4-9 (West 1998)). Section 4-9 states:
"A person may be guilty of an offense without having, as to each element thereof, one of the mental states described in Sections 4-4 through 4-7 if the offense is a misdemeanor which is not punishable by incarceration or by a fine exceeding $500, or the statute defining the offense clearly indicates a legislative purpose to impose absolute liability for the conduct described." 720 ILCS 5/4-9 (West 1998).
This section applies to all criminal penalty provisions, including those outside the Criminal Code of 1961. People v. Gean, 143 Ill.2d 281, 285, 158 Ill.Dec. 5, 573 N.E.2d 818 (1991).