People v. O'BRIEN
[…] Michigan Avenue National Bank v. County of Cook, 191 Ill.2d 493, 504, 247 Ill.Dec. 473, 732 N.E.2d 528 (2000). Words and phrases should not be construed in isolation, but must be interpreted in light of other relevant provisions of the statute. Michigan Avenue National Bank, 191 Ill.2d at 504, 247 Ill.Dec. 473, 732 N.E.2d 528. The standard of review on questions of statutory interpretation is de novo. Michigan Avenue National Bank, 191 Ill.2d at 503,

247 Ill.Dec. 473,

732 N.E.2d 528.

Turning to section 3-707, we begin our analysis with the guidelines set forth by the legislature in section 4-9 of the Criminal Code of 1961 (the Criminal Code) (720 ILCS 5/4-9 (West 1998)). Section 4-9 states:

"A person may be guilty of an offense without having, as to each element thereof, one of the mental states described in Sections 4-4 through 4-7 if the offense is a misdemeanor which is not punishable by incarceration or by a fine exceeding $500, or the statute defining the offense clearly indicates a legislative purpose to impose absolute liability for the conduct described." 720 ILCS 5/4-9 (West 1998).

This section applies to all criminal penalty provisions, including those outside the Criminal Code of 1961. People v. Gean, 143 Ill.2d 281, 285, 158 Ill.Dec. 5, 573 N.E.2d 818 (1991).