People v. O'BRIEN
[…] The parties agree that, on its face, section 3-707 does not require a culpable mental state. Likewise, the parties agree that a violation of section 3-707 is punishable by a fine exceeding $500. The critical question therefore is whether section 3-707 "clearly indicates a legislative purpose to impose absolute liability for the conduct described." 720 ILCS 5/4-9 (West 1998). We hold that it does.
The legislature's clear intent to impose absolute liability can be gleaned from several sources. First, and most importantly, the plain language of section 3-707 unquestionably provides for absolute liability. Indeed, the language could not be clearer: "No person shall operate a motor vehicle unless the motor vehicle is covered by a liability insurance policy in accordance with Section 7-601 of this Code" (emphasis added) (625 ILCS 5/3-707 (West 1998)). Section 7-601, in turn, provides that "[n]o person shall operate * * * a motor vehicle designed to be used on a public highway unless the motor vehicle is covered by a liability insurance policy." (Emphasis added.) 625 ILCS 5/7-601 (West 1998).