People v. O'BRIEN
[…] James Kuehl, of Thomas A. Bruno & Associates, Urbana, for appellee.

Justice THOMAS delivered the opinion of the court:

The issue presented in this appeal is whether section 3-707 of the Illinois Vehicle Code (625 ILCS 5/3-707 (West 1998)), which prohibits the operation of an uninsured motor vehicle, is an absolute liability offense. We hold that it is.

BACKGROUND

Defendant, Lewis O'Brien, was charged by traffic citation with violating section 3-707 of the Illinois Vehicle Code (the Code). Section 3-707 provides, in relevant part:

"No person shall operate a motor vehicle unless the motor vehicle is covered by a liability insurance policy in accordance with Section 7-601 of this Code.
Any person who fails to comply with a request by a law enforcement officer for display of evidence of insurance, as required under Section 7-602 of this Code, shall be deemed to be operating an uninsured motor vehicle.
Any operator of a motor vehicle subject to registration under this Code who is convicted of violating this Section is guilty of a business offense and shall be required to pay a fine in excess of $500, but not more than $1,000. However, no person charged with violating this Section shall be convicted if such person produces in court satisfactory evidence that at the time of the arrest the motor vehicle was covered by a liability insurance policy in accordance with Section 7-601 of this Code." 625 ILCS 5/3-707 (West 1998).

The sole witness at defendant's bench trial was Officer Stephen Mechling of the University of Illinois police department.