People v. O'BRIEN
[…] We hold that it does.
The legislature's clear intent to impose absolute liability can be gleaned from several sources. First, and most importantly, the plain language of section 3-707 unquestionably provides for absolute liability. Indeed, the language could not be clearer: "No person shall operate a motor vehicle unless the motor vehicle is covered by a liability insurance policy in accordance with Section 7-601 of this Code" (emphasis added) (625 ILCS 5/3-707 (West 1998)). Section 7-601, in turn, provides that "[n]o person shall operate * * * a motor vehicle designed to be used on a public highway unless the motor vehicle is covered by a liability insurance policy." (Emphasis added.) 625 ILCS 5/7-601 (West 1998). Neither statute makes any exception for any class of operators, and both statutes employ the word "shall," which this court has construed as a clear expression of legislative intent to impose a mandatory obligation.