People v. Briskin
[…] This “bare allegation of a lack of probable cause, without any factual support, was insufficient to require a hearing” (People v. Vanness, 106 A.D.3d at 1266, 965 N.Y.S.2d 227 ; see People v. Armstrong, 94 A.D.3d 1552, 1553, 942 N.Y.S.2d 917 [2012], lv. denied 19 N.Y.3d 957, 950 N.Y.S.2d 108, 973 N.E.2d 206 [2012] ).

Nor are we persuaded that County Court erred in granting the People's challenge for cause as to prospective juror No. 9. Pursuant to CPL 270.20(1)(b), a party may challenge a prospective juror for cause if such juror “has a state of mind that is likely to preclude him [or her] from rendering an impartial verdict based upon the evidence adduced at the trial” (accord People v. Harris 19 N.Y.3d 679, 685, 954 N.Y.S.2d 777, 978 N.E.2d 1246 [2012] ; People...

To continue reading

Request your trial

VLEX uses login cookies to provide you with a better browsing experience.