People v. Brown
[…] He testified that this amount is more than one human would require. Evans testified that Trenbolone is inappropriate for use in smaller animals, such as cats and dogs.

Michael Henry, defendant's friend, testified for the defense. Henry testified that he asked defendant to order Finaplix-H for Henry's dog. The jury convicted defendant, and he appeals as of right.

II. Constitutionality of Mich. Admin Code, R 338.3122(2)

Defendant argues that Michigan Board of Pharmacy Rule 338.3122(2) is unconstitutional.

MCL 333.7401(1), provides:

Except as authorized by this article, a person shall not manufacture, create, deliver, or possess with intent to manufacture, create, or deliver a controlled substance, a prescription form, or a counterfeit prescription form. A practitioner licensed by the administrator under this article shall not dispense, prescribe, or administer a controlled substance for other than legitimate and professionally recognized therapeutic or scientific purposes or outside the scope of practice of the practitioner, licensee, or applicant.

MCL 333.7401(2)(b)(ii) further provides that "[a] person who violates this section as to[,][a]ny other controlled substance classified in schedule 1, 2, or 3, except marihuana[,] is guilty of a felony punishable by imprisonment for not more than 7 years or a fine of not more than $10,000.00, or both."

Similarly, MCL 333.7403(1), provides that