People v. Buckley
[…] Klipfel, 160 N.Y. 371, 54 N.E. 788; People v. James, 98 A.D.2d 863, 471 N.Y.S.2d 158; see, CPL 200.30[1]. He claims instead that the offense, by definition, entails possession of stolen property belonging to a single owner and that the People may not aggregate the value of stolen property belonging to four separate individuals in the absence of a common scheme or plan.

Defendant's argument rests principally upon a narrow interpretation of the statutory phrase "an owner". Penal Law § 165.45 provides that one is guilty of the offense when he knowingly possesses stolen property "with intent to benefit himself or a person other than an owner thereof or to impede the recovery by an owner thereof" (Penal Law § 165.45 [emphasis added]. The General Construction Law provides, however, that "[w]ords in the singular number include the plural, and in the plural number include the singular" (General Construction Law § 35).