People v. Burres
[…] In support of the instruction, the prosecution cited People v. Lathus, supra, 35 Cal.App.3d 466, 110 Cal.Rptr. 921, and People v. Martinez (1977) 75 Cal.App.3d 859, 142 Cal.Rptr. 515. The prosecution also pointed out that People v. Lathus was noted in the Comment to CALJIC No. 9.03 (1971 Re-Revision 1976 pocket pt.) p. 161. 1 At oral argument respondent cited People v. Bedolla (1979) 94 Cal.App.3d 1, 156 Cal.Rptr. 171 as further authority for the instruction.

We begin our analysis with the obvious the distinction between a presumption and an inference.

Section 600 of the Evidence Code defines a presumption and an inference as follows:

(a) A presumption is an assumption of fact that the law requires to be made from another fact or group of facts found or otherwise established in the action. A presumption is not evidence.

(b) An inference is a deduction of fact that may logically and reasonably be drawn from another fact or group of facts found or otherwise established in the action.

We now examine the three cases cited above and relied upon by respondent.

In Lathus, appellant was charged with and convicted of assault with a deadly weapon (Pen.Code, § 245, subdivision (a)).