People v. Butchino
[…] Defendant did not immediately object but, at the conclusion of that day's testimony and after the jury had been excused, the codefendant's attorney moved for a mistrial based on the violation of the Sandoval ruling. Defendant's attorney made a similar motion the next morning. County Court held that the prosecutor had violated its Sandoval ruling, but denied the motion because defendant failed to timely object.

CPL 470.05(2) permits an objection to be made "at any subsequent time when the court had an opportunity of effectively changing" a ruling or instruction. Here, counsel obviously did not wish to object during the cross-examination and stress in the jurors' minds the importance of the prior...

To continue reading

Request your trial
3 cases
  • People v. Nusbaum
    • United States