People v. Buyund
[…] II. Analysis

All "sex offenders" in New York State are required to register pursuant to SORA. A person is deemed a "sex offender" if they are convicted of a "sex offense" as defined in Correction Law § 168–a(2) or a "sexually violent offense" as defined in Correction Law § 168–a(3) (see Correction Law § 168–a[1] ).

Effective April 13, 2007, the New York State Legislature enacted the Sex Offender Management and Treatment Act (hereinafter SOMTA) (L 2007, ch 7, as amended). The legislative findings made in section 10.01 of the Mental Hygiene Law provide the following:

"[t]hat recidivistic sex offenders pose a danger to society that should be addressed through comprehensive programs of treatment and management. Civil and criminal processes have distinct but overlapping goals, and both should be part of an integrated approach that is based on evolving scientific understanding, flexible enough to respond to current needs of individual offenders, and sufficient to provide meaningful treatment and to protect the public" ( Mental Hygiene Law § 10.01[a] ).