People v. Buyund
[…] Subdivision (f) of section 10.03 of the Mental Hygiene Law lists various felony offenses, many of which are not sexual in nature, and includes, as relevant to this appeal, "burglary in the first degree as defined in section 140.30."

At the same time that the Legislature enacted SOMTA, it also created a new crime under article 130 of the Penal Law entitled sexually motivated felony ( Penal Law § 130.91, as added by L 2007, ch 7, § 29, as amended). A sexually motivated felony pursuant to Penal Law § 130.91 is defined in subdivision one as follows: "A person commits a sexually motivated felony when he or she commits a specified offense for the purpose, in whole or substantial part, of his or her own direct sexual gratification." In subdivision two of the statute, the "specified offense[s]" are listed and include crimes such as assault, arson, robbery, burglary, and murder, which previously were not statutory sex crimes that required registration under SORA. However, under Penal Law § 130.91, if any of the specified