People v. Caime
[…] A plain error is one that is obvious and that "so undermine[d] the fundamental fairness of the trial itself as to cast serious doubt on the reliability of the judgment of conviction." Hoggard v. People , 2020 CO 54, ¶ 12, 465 P.3d 34 (quoting People v. Weinreich , 119 P.3d 1073, 1078 (Colo. 2005) ).
¶ 21 As relevant here, the special offender statute provides that anyone who commits a felony offense of possession of a controlled substance under certain enumerated "aggravating circumstances commits a level 1 drug felony and is a special offender." § 18-18-407(1)(d)(II), C.R.S. 2020. As it pertains to Caime's charges, there were two ways the special offender count could be pleaded and proved. The first is if "[t]he defendant or a confederate of the defendant possessed a firearm ... to which the defendant or confederate had access in a manner that posed a risk to others ...." Id. The second is if "[t]he defendant or a confederate of the defendant possessed a firearm ... in a vehicle the defendant was occupying at the time of the commission of the violation." Id.