People v. Camacho
[…] and psychosis brought about by a combination of illicit substances and prescription medication he had ingested. Defendant argued that, due to the effects of the drugs, he did not possess the requisite mental state for first degree murder. ( Pen. Code, § 187, subd. (a) ; all further unspecified statutory references are to the Penal Code.) Defendant urged the jury to convict him of a lesser crime, one as lenient as involuntary manslaughter, but in any event not more severe than second degree murder.

The jury rejected defendant's argument, finding him guilty of first degree murder. ( § 189, subd. (a).) It also found true two special circumstance allegations: (1) defendant murdered Officer Zeppetella "for the purpose of avoiding or preventing a lawful arrest" ( § 190.2, subd. (a)(5) ), and (2) defendant "knew, or reasonably should have known, that the victim was a peace officer engaged in the performance of his or her duties" and intentionally killed Officer Zeppetella while he was engaged in the performance of said duties ( § 190.2, subd. (a)(7) ).