People v. Carey, 83CA0663
[…] Indeed, People v. Watkins, 200 Colo. 163, 613 P.2d 633 (1980) requires that the sentencing judge state on the record the basic reasons for imposing the sentence to show consideration of, for example, the gravity of the offense, the defendant's history of prior criminal conduct, the likelihood of future criminality and the prospects of rehabilitation. However, these considerations go to the appropriateness of the sentence itself. The failure to explain the sentence does not go to the legality of the sentence. People v. Watkins, supra. Therefore, again, § 18-1-409(2), and C.A.R. 4(c) govern. People v. Malacara, supra.

Section 18-1-409(2), C.R.S. (1978 Repl.Vol. 8) states:

"No appellate court shall review any sentence which is imposed unless, within 30 days after sentence is imposed, a written notice is filed in the trial court to the effect that review of the sentence will be sought; said notice must state the grounds upon which it is based."

C.A.R. 4(c)(1)(II)(A), in effect at the time, also contained a similar 30-day requirement (amended to 45 days, effective September 1, 1984).

The record is devoid of any evidence that the notice required by § 18-1-409(2) or C.A.R. 4(c) was filed by defendant.