People v. Carr
[…] I

Carr asserts the court erroneously declined to instruct the jury on the issue of consent, and the prosecutor misstated the law in closing argument,' Both of these assertions are based on the premise that Jarod was legally entitled to authorize the cross burning on his parent's property. We find this premise to be unfounded, and therefore we reject Carr's claims of error.

Carr was convicted of cross burning under section 11411, subdivision (c) [section 11411(c)]. That provision provides, "Any person who burns or desecrates a cross or other religious symbol, knowing it to be a religious symbol, on the private property of another without authorization for the purpose of terrorizing the owner or occupant of that private property or in reckless disregard of the risk of terrorizing the owner or occupant of that private property" shall be punished by a fine and/or imprisonment.