People v. Carreon
[…] The crux of his argument is that a separate interpreter should have been present throughout the proceedings to simultaneously translate all spoken English words and to facilitate communication between defendant and his non-Spanish-speaking attorney. We agree.

The municipal court was on notice the defendant would need a defense interpreter prior to the beginning of the preliminary hearing. Indeed, an interpreter was present for this purpose. Irrespective of this knowledge, the court borrowed the interpreter when interpreter services were needed for a witness.

Article I, section 14 of the California Constitution grants to non-English-speaking criminal defendants the distinct right to an interpreter "throughout the proceedings." It provides in pertinent part: "A person unable to understand English who is charged with a crime has a right to an interpreter throughout the proceedings." (Cal.Const., art. I, § 14.) The provision was adopted in 1974. Prior to enactment of this constitutional provision, courts had developed the rule that upon the defendant's showing of necessity, appointment of an interpreter was required as a matter of due process.