People v. Carrero
[…] The notice goes on to inform that “as of this date, the defense has not yet made a determination as to the viability of a particular psychiatric defense and its psychiatric basis but will amend this notice when such determination is made [citation omitted].”

On December 19, 2011, this court instructed the People to state their objections to defendant's notices in writing.

CPL § 250.10(2) states:

Psychiatric evidence is not admissible upon trial unless the defendant serves upon the People and files with the court a written notice of his intention to present psychiatric evidence. Such notice must be served and filed before trial and not more than thirty days after entry of a plea of not guilty to the indictment. In the interest of justice and for good cause shown, however, the court may permit service and filing to be made at any later time prior to the close of evidence.

When a defendant serves notice of the intent to offer psychiatric evidence, the People are entitled to have that defendant examined by a psychiatrist or licensed psychologist of their designation ( seeCPL § 250.10[3] ).

“The Legislature enacted CPL § 250.10 to promote procedural fairness and orderliness.