People v. La Carrubba
[…] Moreover, the disciplining of Judges for violation of ethical standards not involving independently criminal conduct has been reserved by the State Constitution to proceedings instituted before the present Commission on Judicial Conduct and prior to that before the Court on the Judiciary.

Appellant, a Suffolk County District Court Judge, was indicted on April 26, 1976 and charged with three counts of official misconduct in violation of section 195.00 of the Penal Law. That section provides:

"A public servant is guilty of official misconduct when, with intent to obtain a benefit or to injure or deprive another person of a benefit:

"1. He commits an act relating to his office but constituting an unauthorized exercise of his official functions, knowing that such act is unauthorized; or

"2. He knowingly refrains from performing a duty which is imposed upon him by law or is clearly inherent in the nature of his office."

Two counts of the indictment were dismissed by the court at the close of the People's case.