People v. Carter
[…] Thompson–Goggins, 182 A.D.3d 916, 917, 120 N.Y.S.3d 877 [2020] ).

Defendant raises various sentencing challenges. Defendant argues that County Court's failure to grant her youthful offender status on her assault conviction amounted to an illegal sentence because it violated CPL 720.20(2) – a challenge that survives the valid appeal waiver (see People v. Christopher T., 48 A.D.3d 1131, 1132, 850 N.Y.S.2d 797 [2008] ; People v. Parks, 23 A.D.3d 153, 153, 802 N.Y.S.2d 693 [2005] ; see generally People v. Allen, 86 N.Y.2d 599, 602–603, 635 N.Y.S.2d 139, 658 N.E.2d 1012 [1995] ). CPL 720.20(2) provides, as relevant here, that, "[w]here an eligible youth is convicted of two or more crimes ... set forth in two or more accusatory instruments consolidated for trial purposes, the court must not find [the youth] a youthful offender with respect to any such conviction ... unless it finds him [or her] a youthful offender with respect to all such convictions." Contrary to defendant's contention, however, there was no CPL 720.20(2) violation here, as the...

To continue reading

Request your trial
18 cases
  • People v. Sykes
    • United States
    • New York Supreme Court — Appellate Division
    • 21 Abril 2022
  • People v. McCoy