People v. Casiano
[…] At the close of the hearing, the court sentenced defendant to three concurrent prison terms of 16 years for the three convictions of aggravated criminal sexual assault. The court stated:

"And I do, in fact, sentence you to [prison] for a term of 16 years on each of the charges, each of the three charges. Your terms will run concurrent; meaning, you'll be serving all the three sentences at the same time."

Defendant appeals.

Opinion
I

We first address defendant's claims relating to his kidnapping conviction. He was indicted for violating Criminal Code section 10-1(a)(2), which provides as follows:

"Sec. 10-1. Kidnaping. (a) Kidnaping occurs when a person knowingly:

* * * * * *

(2) By force or threat of imminent force carries another from one place to another with intent secretly to confine him against his will,

* * * * * *

(c) Sentence.

Kidnaping is a Class 2 felony." (Ill.Rev.Stat.1985, ch. 38, par. 10-1.)

Additionally, it is elementary that the State must prove beyond a reasonable doubt every element of the crime charged. People v.