People v. Casias
[…] ¶21 A person who commits child abuse under section 18-6-401(1)(a), C.R.S. 2011, is subject to punishment for a class 2 felony"when [he or she] act[ed] knowingly or recklessly and the child abuse results in death to the child." § 18-6-401(7)(a)(I), C.R.S. 2011.3 As pertinent here, a person acts knowingly with respect to conduct or a circumstance described in a statute defining an offense "when he [or she] is aware that his [or her] conduct is of such nature or that such circumstance exists." § 18-1-501(6). A person acts recklessly "when he [or she] consciously disregards a substantial and unjustifiable risk that a result will occur." § 18-1-501(8), C.R.S. 2011. A person acts with a conscious disregard of the risk created by his or her...

To continue reading

Request your trial

VLEX uses login cookies to provide you with a better browsing experience.