People v. Casias
[…] A. Use of Other Act Evidence to Prove Mental State

¶18 As we see it, the issue on appeal is whether the acts against A.C. were logically relevant, independent of any inference of badcharacter, to prove the culpable mental state for each of the crimes allegedly committed against J.C., that is, first degree murder and child abuse resulting in death.

1. The "Knowing "and "Reckless"Culpable Mental States of the Crimes Charged

¶19 As pertinent here, section 18-3-102(1)(f), C.R.S. 2011, provides that "[a] person commits the crime of murder in the first degree if . . . [t]he person knowingly causes the death of a child who has not yet attained twelve years of age and the person committing the offense is in a position of trust with respect to the victim." A person acts knowingly "when he [or she] is aware that his [or her] conduct is practically certain to cause the result." § 18-1-501(6), C.R.S. 2011.