People v. Caswell
[…] Id. (quoting Springer v. City & Cnty. of Denver , 13 P.3d 794, 799 (Colo. 2000) ).

¶ 8 If a statute does not explicitly designate whether a fact is an element of a crime or a sentencing factor, we look to the "(1) language and structure [of the statute], (2) tradition, (3) risk of unfairness, (4) severity of the sentence, and (5) legislative history" to determine the General Assembly's intent. Id. at ¶ 10 (quoting United States v. O'Brien , 560 U.S. 218, 225, 130 S.Ct. 2169, 176 L.Ed.2d 979 (2010) ).

2. Discussion

¶ 9 Section 18-9-202 — the cruelty to animals statute — provides, in relevant part, as follows:

(1)(a) A person commits cruelty to animals if he or she knowingly, recklessly, or with criminal negligence overdrives, overloads, overworks, torments, deprives of necessary sustenance, unnecessarily or cruelly beats, allows to be housed in a manner that results in chronic or repeated serious physical harm, carries or confines in or upon any vehicles in a cruel or reckless manner, engages in a sexual act with an animal, or otherwise mistreats or neglects any animal, or causes or procures it to be done, or, having the charge or custody of any animal, fails to provide it with proper food, drink, or protection from the weather consistent with the species, breed, and type of animal involved, or abandons an animal.
....
(2)(a) Except as otherwise provided in subsection (2)(b) of this section, cruelty to animals ... is a class 1 misdemeanor.
....
(2)(b)(I) A second or subsequent conviction under the provisions of paragraph (a) of subsection (1) of this section is a class 6 felony.

¶ 10 While the cruelty to animals statute does not explicitly specify whether prior convictions are an element of the offense or a penalty enhancer, our statutory analysis leads us to the conclusion that the language and structure of the statute clearly signal the General Assembly's intent to designate prior convictions as penalty enhancers.

¶ 11 What persuades us the most is that the provision at issue is included in the subsection of the statute that enumerates penalties and sentencing provisions, as opposed to the subsection containing the substantive elements of the crime. Compare § 18-9-202(1)(a)-(c) (enumerating the elements of the offenses of cruelty to animals, aggravated cruelty to animals, and cruelty to a service animal), with § 18-9-202(2)(a)-(c) (outlining the sentencing and penalties associated with a cruelty to animals conviction).

¶ 12 In addition, the cruelty to animals statute does not require that the prior convictions be charged in the indictment or information.