People v. Cea
[…] People v. Cea

Decision Date04 October 1988
Docket NumberBT-5
PartiesThe PEOPLE of the State of New York, v. Joyce CEA, Defendant
CourtNew York City Court

Robert M. Morgenthau, Dist. Atty., New York County (Sheri Holland, New York City, of counsel), for people.

Herman I. Graber, New York City, for defendant.

ROGER S. HAYES, Judge:

Introduction

This is a motion to dismiss an information on the ground it is facially insufficient. The motion is made pursuant to CPL §§ 170.30(1)(a) and 170.35(1)(a) and alleges the information fails to meet the requirements of CPL §§ 100.15(3) and 100.40(1)(b) that it allege "facts of an evidentiary character supporting or tending to support the charges" which facts give "reasonable cause to believe the defendant committed the offense charged."

Facts