People v. Centola
[…] I told 911 the plate again. He then turned left onto Ridge Road and drove out of sight."

The second supporting deposition verified by a witness to the alleged incident, to wit: Craig S. Frisch, was also filed with the court. It stated in pertinent part as follows:

"...the male [referring to the defendant] walked by the door and kicked down a H & T Grooming sign. The male then went to a white truck. Phil went out to check on the sign. The male then drove the truck into Phil, pushing him into Gravel Rd. Phil was pushed by the truck until it turned left."

Legal Analysis.

Penal Law § 120.20 states "A person is guilty of reckless endangerment in the second degree when he recklessly engages in conduct which creates a substantial risk of serious physical injury to another person." The question becomes as to whether the actions described in the accusatory instrument "establish, if true, every element of the offense charged and the defendant's commission thereof" as required by CPL § 100.40(1)( c).