People v. Centola
[…] The question becomes as to whether the actions described in the accusatory instrument "establish, if true, every element of the offense charged and the defendant's commission thereof" as required by CPL § 100.40(1)( c). Defense counsel maintains that the information is insufficient because it fails to describe reckless conduct that would present a substantial risk of serious physical injury.

First of all, this begs the question as to what constitutes reckless behavior. Penal Law Section 15.05 (3) states as follows:

"A person acts recklessly with respect to a result or to a circumstance described by a statute defining an offense when he is aware of and consciously disregards a substantial and unjustifiable risk that such result will occur or that such circumstance exists. The risk must be of such nature and degree that disregard thereof constitutes a gross deviation from the standard of conduct that a reasonable person would observe in the situation. A person who creates such a risk but is unaware thereof solely by reason of voluntary intoxication also acts recklessly with respect thereto."

Secondly, it must be determined if the accusatory instrument describes conduct that would present a substantial risk of serious physical injury.