People v. Chavez
[…] II. Analysis
A. The Trial Court Erred in Basing Disqualification on an "Appearance of Impropriety"

In People v. N.R., which we also announce today, we hold that section 20-1-107, C.R.S (2005), eliminates "appearance of impropriety" as a basis for disqualification of district attorneys. N.R., Nos. 05SA273, 05SA294, slip op. at 10-11. The trial court in the instant case, therefore, erred in disqualifying the District Attorney's Office because of the appearance of impropriety it found in the case.

B. Section 20-1-107 Requires Disqualification of Assistant District Attorney Turner

Section 20-1-107(2) authorizes disqualification of a district attorney's office "at the request of the district attorney or upon a showing that the district attorney has a personal or financial interest" or if the court finds that "special circumstances exist that would render it unlikely that the defendant would receive a fair trial." The district attorney has not requested disqualification in this case, and the trial court expressly found that there is no personal or financial interest on the part of the District Attorney's Office that warrants disqualification. The only issue we must resolve, then, is whether Assistant District Attorney Turner's contacts with the defendant when Turner was in private practice amount to "circumstances that would render it unlikely that the defendant would receive a fair trial" if prosecuted by the District Attorney's Office.

We have not, before today, construed the provision in section 20-1-107(2) that authorizes disqualification when the trial court finds that "special circumstances exist that would render it unlikely that the defendant would receive a fair trial." However, as we note in N.R., we have considered what type of facts would support the conclusion that disqualification is necessary to ensure that the defendant receives a fair trial. See People v. C.V., 64 P.3d 272, 275-76 (Colo.2003); People v. Dist.