People v. Chester
[…] ¶ 14 While “postconviction proceedings are civil in nature” ( People v. English, 2013 IL 112890, ¶ 14, 369 Ill.Dec. 744, 987 N.E.2d 371), proceedings under the Postconviction Act are sui generis. People ex rel. Daley v. Fitzgerald, 123 Ill.2d 175, 181, 121 Ill.Dec. 937, 526 N.E.2d 131, 134 (1988). Provisions of the Procedure Code may be applied to postconviction actions, so long as they do not conflict with provisions of the Postconviction Act. People v. English, 381 Ill.App.3d 906, 909–10, 319 Ill.Dec. 534, 885 N.E.2d 1214, 1217 (2008); see also 725 ILCS 5/122–5 (West 2012) (“The court may in its discretion make such order as to amendment of the petition or any other pleading, or as to pleading over, or filing further pleadings, or extending the time of filing any pleading other than the original petition, as shall be appropriate, just and reasonable and as is generally provided in civil cases. (Emphasis added.)).

¶ 15 The Postconviction Act offers “a remedy whereby defendants may challenge their convictions or sentences for violations of federal or state constitutional law.” People v. Coleman, 206 Ill.2d 261, 277, 276 Ill.Dec. 380, 794 N.E.2d 275, 286 (2002).