People v. Clark
[…] Neither in counsel's letter, nor during the telephone conversation, did counsel request the supporting deposition and it was not until the day before the hearing that counsel contacted the court clerk and requested the supporting deposition be read to him over the telephone.

It is the position of Defendant's counsel that there is an obligation to serve the supporting deposition upon the defendant or defendant's counsel when a supporting deposition is requested by the Court, pursuant to CPL § 100.25. I disagree. In part, CPL § 100.25(2) sets forth:

"A defendant ... is, upon a timely request, entitled as a matter of right to have filed with the court and served upon him, or if he is represented by an attorney, upon his attorney, a supporting deposition ... providing reasonable cause to believe that the defendant committed the offense or offenses charged. Such a request must be made before entry of a plea of guilty to the charge specified and before commencement of a trial thereon, but not later than thirty days after (a) entry of the defendant's plea of not guilty when he has been arraigned in person.... Upon such a request, the court must order the complainant police officer or public servant to serve a copy of such supporting deposition upon the defendant or his attorney, within thirty days of the date such request is received by the court or at least five days before trial, whichever is earlier...." (emphasis added)

At no time within the thirty day period following defendant's arraignment on June 16, 1988, did defendant or her counsel ever request a supporting deposition.