People v. Clayton B.
[…] Indeed, CPL 390.50(1) referring to the probation report of a defendant in connection with sentencing, mandates that same "is confidential and may not be made available to any person or public or private agency except where specifically required or permitted by statute or upon specific authorization of court." The closest analogy we can find to a modus operandi which strikes a reasonable balance between statutory confidentiality and implementation of a public policy favoring liberal disclosure exists with regard to the confidentiality of police personnel records. Section 50-a of the Civil Rights Law, fairly reflects pre-existing judicial consenus in such situations. After declaring police personnel records to be confidential, the statute provides that, on "a clear showing of facts sufficient to warrant the judge to request records for review," an in camera inspection is to be conducted. If the court...

To continue reading

Request your trial
4 cases
  • People v. Slochowsky
    • United States
    • New York Supreme Court
    • December 9, 1982
    ...313 N.E.2d 49; People v. Baker, 75 A.D.2d 966, 428 N.Y.S.2d 353; People v.