People v. Cobb
[…] ORDERED that the judgment is affirmed.
The defendant seeks to have his conviction for robbery in the third degree, as charged under count three of the indictment, dismissed on the ground that it is an inclusory concurrent count of the crime of robbery in the second degree, as charged
under count two of the indictment (see CPL 300.30[4] ). CPL § 300.40(3)(b) provides that, with respect to inclusory concurrent counts, “[a] verdict of guilty upon the greatest count submitted is deemed a dismissal of every lesser count submitted.” The defendant's reliance on article 300 of the CPL is misplaced, however, as that article “deals only with trials, and has no application to convictions obtained on [a] plea of guilty” (People v. Walton, 41 N.Y.2d 880, 880–881, 393 N.Y.S.2d 979, 362 N.E.2d 610 ).