People v. Cobos
[…] Le Mieux, 51 N.Y.2d 981, 982, 435 N.Y.S.2d 710, 416 N.E.2d 1045; People v. Cona, 49 N.Y.2d 26, 34, 424 N.Y.S.2d 146, 399 N.E.2d 1167; see CPL 470.05). Nor can it be said that by requesting the addition of a sentence to the accomplice as a matter of fact charge given by the court, he waived the legal issue previously twice raised.

Though the question was preserved, we agree with the Trial Judge that under the circumstances of this case Destino could not be said to have been an accomplice a matter of law to the intentional murder charge. The corroboration rule established by CPL 60.22 applies, according to subdivision 2, to a witness who "according to evidence adduced in such action, may reasonably be considered to have participated in: (a) The offense charged; or (b) An offense based upon the same or some of the same facts or conduct which constitute the offense charged." Thus, defendant would be entitled to a charge that Destino was an accomplice as a matter of law only if on the evidence the jury could reasonably reach no other conclusion than that he participated in an offense within that definition. Here that is not the case.