People v. Cohens, Docket No. 53138
[…] On June 25, 1980, the trial court entered an order denying defendant's motion for new trial and finding that Proposal B did not operate to preclude parole consideration under the lifer law for persons serving life sentences.

Proposal B is an initiated law ratified by the people of Michigan in the general election held November 7, 1978. Designated as M.C.L. § 791.233b; M.S.A. § 28.2303(3), it provides in part:

[111 MICHAPP 792] "A person convicted and sentenced for the commission of any of the following crimes shall not be eligible for parole until the person has served the minimum term imposed by the court which minimum term shall not be diminished by allowances for good time, special good time, or special parole."

Proposal B contains a list of crimes which includes second-degree murder, M.C.L. § 791.233b(N); M.S.A. § 28.2303(3)(N). 1

M.C.L. § 791.234(4); M.S.A. § 28.2304(4) provides: