People v. Coleman
[…] The issue presented by this appeal is the propriety of the defendant's conviction for attempted promoting prostitution in the second degree. Section 230.30(2) of the Penal Law provides that a person is guilty of promoting prostitution in the second degree, a class C felony, "when he knowingly * * * [a]dvances or profits from prostitution of a person less than sixteen years old " (emphasis added). According to section 230.15(1) of the Penal Law, "advancing prostitution" includes the situation where an actor "knowingly causes or aids a person to commit or engage in prostitution * * * or engages in any other conduct designed to institute, aid or facilitate an act or enterprise of prostitution." In the case now before us, although there is ample evidence that the defendant believed the officer to be 15 when he encouraged her to become a prostitute, it was nonetheless impossible for him to have been convicted of the completed crime of promoting prostitution in the second degree since the