People v. Colon
[…] 173 A.D.3d 1256

CPL 720.10[1] ), and an "eligible youth" is "a youth who is eligible to be found a youthful offender" ( CPL 720.10[2] ). "Every youth is so eligible unless," insofar as is relevant here, the conviction at issue is for "an armed felony as defined in [ CPL 1.20(41) ]" ( CPL 720.10[2][a][ii] ).1 Even then, however, a conviction for an armed felony does not automatically preclude a finding that a particular offender is an eligible youth (see CPL 720.10[2][a] ; [3] ). Rather, CPL 720.10(3) provides, in relevant part, that "[n]otwithstanding the provisions of [ CPL 720.10(2) ], a youth who has been convicted of an armed felony offense ... is an eligible youth if the court determines that one or more of the following factors exist: (i) mitigating circumstances that bear directly upon the manner in which the crime was committed; or (ii) where the defendant was not the sole participant in the crime, the defendant's participation was relatively minor although not so minor as to constitute a defense to the prosecution."