People v. Conroy
[…] ¶ 5 Defendant filed a motion to dismiss the charge on constitutional grounds. The trial court denied the motion, citing People v. Williams , 349 Ill. App. 3d 273, 285 Ill.Dec. 318, 811 N.E.2d 1197 (2004), which rejected a similar challenge to section 11-14(a). Following a bench trial, defendant was found guilty, sentenced to 12 months' court supervision, and ordered to pay court costs and to undergo testing for sexually transmitted diseases and HIV. This timely appeal followed.

¶ 6 II. ANALYSIS

¶ 7 A. Levels of Constitutional Scrutiny

¶ 8 Section 11-14(a) provides that

"[a]ny person who knowingly performs, offers or agrees to perform any act of sexual penetration as defined in Section 11-0.1 of this Code for anything of value,
145 N.E.3d 540
438 Ill.Dec. 4
or any touching or fondling of the sex organs of one person by another person, for anything of value, for the purpose of sexual arousal or gratification commits an act of prostitution." 720 ILCS 5/11-14(a) (West 2016).

Defendant concedes that her conduct violated the statute, but she challenges its constitutionality.