People v. Consolidated Edison Co.
[…] Defendant further argues that failure to comply with the statutory requirement requires that the instant information be dismissed notwithstanding the fact that the People filed an accusatory instrument on August 4, 1993. The People contend that the court obtained valid subject matter and in personam jurisdiction over the defendant on August 4, 1993, and that failure to comply with CPL 150.50 does not necessitate dismissal.

CPL 150.50 provides:

1. A police officer or other public servant who has issued and served an appearance ticket must, at or before the time such appearance ticket is returnable, file or cause to be filed with the local criminal court in which it is returnable a local criminal court accusatory instrument charging the person named in such appearance ticket with the offense specified therein. Nothing herein contained shall authorize the use of a simplified information when not authorized by law.

2. If such accusatory instrument is not sufficient on its face, as prescribed in section 100.40, and if the court is satisfied that on the basis of the available facts or evidence it would be impossible to draw and file an accusatory instrument which is sufficient on its face, it must dismiss such accusatory instrument.

The plain language of this statute (CPL 150.50) mandates the filing of an accusatory instrument with the court on or before the return date of the appearance ticket.