People v. Cooper
[…] Moreover, issues of credibility, and the weight to be accorded the evidence presented, are to be determined by the jury, which saw and heard the witnesses (see, People v. Gaimari, 176 N.Y. 84, 68 N.E. 112). Its determination should be accorded great weight on appeal and should not be disturbed unless clearly unsupported by the record (see, People v. Garafolo, 44 A.D.2d 86, 353 N.Y.S.2d 500). Upon the exercise of our factual review power, we are satisfied that the verdict of guilt on those counts was not against the weight of the evidence (see, CPL 470.15[5] ).

However, under Penal Law § 155.30(1), "[a] person is guilty of grand larceny in the fourth degree when he steals property and when: (1) [t]he value of the property exceeds one thousand dollars". Because the evidence presented at trial only established that the defendant stole $990, the conviction under the second count of the indictment for grand larceny in the fourth...

To continue reading

Request your trial
2 cases
  • People v. Brown
    • United States