People v. Copeland
[…] App. 3d at 553, 312 Ill.Dec. 672, 871 N.E.2d 72. To the extent that construction is necessary, we presume that statutes that address the same subject matter are consistent and harmonious. Wade v. City of North Chicago Police Pension Board , 226 Ill. 2d 485, 511-12, 315 Ill.Dec. 772, 877 N.E.2d 1101 (2007). The same presumption applies to statutes vis-à-vis supreme court rules. See Wolfe v. Illini Federal Savings & Loan Ass'n , 158 Ill. App. 3d 321, 324, 110 Ill.Dec. 651, 511 N.E.2d 828 (1987).
¶ 14 Section 124A-5 of the Code authorizes a trial court to require a convicted defendant to pay "the costs of the prosecution," which "shall include reasonable costs incurred by the Sheriff for serving arrest warrants, for picking up the offender from a [foreign] county * * * and for picking up the offender from a location outside the State of Illinois pursuant either to his or her extradition or to his or her waiver of extradition." 725 ILCS 5/124A-5 (West 2018). The charge in favor of USPT and against the Kane County Sheriff's Office plainly qualifies as a "cost of prosecution" under section 124A-5. Therefore, it is within the definition of "costs" in Rule 472(a)(1) as well.