People v. Copeland, 96CA1992
[…] The jury instruction on the elements of fourth degree arson included, as pertinent here, that defendant:

3. knowingly or recklessly, started or maintained a fire,

4. on his own property or that of another, and

5. by doing so placed another person in danger of death or serious bodily injury.

During deliberations, the jury sent a question to the court asking whether the "knowingly or recklessly" mental state applied only to element number three, or whether it also applied to element number five. Over defendant's objection, the court responded that it applied only to element three.

Section 18-1-503(4), C.R.S.1997, provides:

When a statute defining an offense prescribes as an element thereof a specified culpable mental state, that mental state is deemed to apply to every element of the offense unless an intent to limit its application clearly appears.

Defendant argues that this statute controls the instant case. However, since § 18-1-503(4) was enacted in its current form, the supreme court has stated the following with respect to fourth degree arson: