People v. Correa
[…] The defense argued that the defendant needs to drive from Staten Island, his home, to his assigned firehouse on West 83rd Street in Manhattan. It was further contended that he requires his car to travel to firehouses to which he is temporarily assigned. As an example, the defendant had been reassigned to a fire station 30 blocks to the north in Manhattan on one occasion. In support of his contentions, the defendant submitted a letter from Captain Francis Ritchie of Engine Company 74. Captain Ritchie stated that a license "is a requirement of the job".

V.T.L. § 1193(2)(e)(7)(e) provides that if a suspension pending prosecution will result in extreme hardship, the court may grant, in its discretion, a hardship privilege. "Extreme hardship", as is applicable in this case, is explicitly defined as an "inability to obtain alternative means of travel to or from the licensee's employment". The burden to establish an extreme hardship is placed squarely on the defendant.