People v. Cortes
[…] The People argue that the Appellate Division erred in charging them with the periods of delay when defendant Cortes was without counsel because the underlying problem--i.e., the failure of the 18-B Panel to produce an attorney for him--was not the "fault of the court." The People's argument, however, cannot be maintained in light of the close relationship between the courts and the 18-B system.

In our State, the system for assigning counsel to individuals who cannot afford to pay is derived from article 18-B of the County Law. Section 722 of that article requires counties to provide for the defense of indigents. Under section 722(3), counties may fulfill this responsibility through "a plan of a [local] bar association * * * whereby the services of private counsel are rotated and coordinated by an administrator." Compensation and reimbursement are to be fixed by the court within certain statutorily prescribed limits (County Law § 722-b).