People v. Cosby
[…] The defendant contends that the indictment is duplicitous and insufficiently specific because each count thereof is premised upon multiple sexual acts and encompasses an excessive period of time. Having asserted this claim for the first time on appeal, the defendant has not preserved it for appellate review (see, CPL 470.05[2]; People v. Palaguachi, 210 A.D.2d 436, 620 N.Y.S.2d 429). In any event, it is without merit. CPL 200.30(1) provides, "Each count of an indictment may charge one offense only." CPL 200.50(3) requires that an indictment contain "[a] separate accusation or count addressed to each offense charged, if there be more than one." Thus, "where a crime is made out by the commission of one act, that act must be the only offense alleged in the count" (People v. Keindl, 68 N.Y.2d 410, 417, 509 N.Y.S.2d 790, 502 N.E.2d 577).