People v. Cousins
[…] Defendant's convictions for entering an occupied dwelling with intent to commit a larceny, armed robbery, kidnapping, and unlawfully driving away an automobile were in connection with the events involving Gosen.

Defendant raises five issues on appeal which we will address seriatim.

I

Defendant claims that there was insufficient evidence to support his conviction of taking Deputy McRae as a hostage in contravention of M.C.L. Sec. 750.349a; M.S.A. Sec. 28.581(1), which provides as follows:

[139 MICHAPP 590] "A person imprisoned in any penal or correctional institution located in this state who takes, holds, carries away, decoys, entices away or secretes another person as a hostage by means of threats, coercion, intimidation or physical force is guilty of a felony and shall be imprisoned in the state prison for life, or any term of years, which shall be served as a consecutive sentence."

Resolution of this issue requires us to define the meaning of the language "as a hostage" in the above statute, a task which has not heretofore been undertaken by an appellate court of this state. However, we find guiding precedent in decisions from other jurisdictions.

In State v.