People v. Montague
[…] People v. Holt , 207 Mich. App. 113, 116, 523 N.W.2d 856 (1994). "The reviewing court must balance the general tenor of the instructions in their entirety against the potentially misleading effect of a single isolated sentence." People v. Waclawski , 286 Mich. App. 634, 675, 780 N.W.2d 321 (2009), citing People v. Freedland , 178 Mich. App. 761, 766, 444 N.W.2d 250 (1989).

The prisoner taking a hostage statute, MCL 750.349a, provides that "[a] person imprisoned in any penal or correctional institution located in this state who takes, holds, carries away, decoys, entices away or secretes another person as a hostage by means of threats, coercion, intimidation or physical force is guilty of a felony and shall be imprisoned in the state prison for life, or any term of years, which shall be served as a consecutive sentence." MCL 750.349(1)(b) provides that a person commits kidnapping when that person "knowingly restrains another person with the intent to ... [u]se that person as a shield or hostage." Neither statute provides a definition of the term "hostage."