People v. Montague
[…] Waclawski , 286 Mich. App. 634, 675, 780 N.W.2d 321 (2009), citing People v. Freedland , 178 Mich. App. 761, 766, 444 N.W.2d 250 (1989).

The prisoner taking a hostage statute, MCL 750.349a, provides that "[a] person imprisoned in any penal or correctional institution located in this state who takes, holds, carries away, decoys, entices away or secretes another person as a hostage by means of threats, coercion, intimidation or physical force is guilty of a felony and shall be imprisoned in the state prison for life, or any term of years, which shall be served as a consecutive sentence." MCL 750.349(1)(b) provides that a person commits kidnapping when that person "knowingly restrains another person with the intent to ... [u]se that person as a shield or hostage." Neither statute provides a definition of the term "hostage."

The "pertinent model jury instructions ‘must be given in each action in which jury instructions are given’ if the model instructions ‘are applicable,’ ‘accurately state the applicable law,’ and ‘are requested by a party.’ " People v.