People v. Crisofulli
[…] Pullman, 3 Misc.2d 188, 148 N.Y.S.2d 258).

The information is the basis for the court's jurisdiction. Where the information is insufficient in law, no jurisdiction is conferred upon the court (CPL 100.05; People ex rel. Brown v. Tighe, 146 App.Div. 491, 131 N.Y.S. 693; People v. Sas, 172 Misc. 845, 16 N.Y.S.2d 380).

There are seven (7) local criminal court accusatory instruments (CPL 100.10 now has two (2) additional "informations" in subd. 2; prior to 1974 there were only five defined "informations"). The section that is pertinent is § 100.10, subd. 1. That section reads:

"1. An 'information' is a verified written accusation by a person, filed with a local criminal court, charging one or more other persons with the commission of one or more offenses, none of which is a felony. It may serve as a basis both for the commencement of a criminal action and for the prosecution thereof in a local criminal court."