People v. Crist Trucking
[…] In 1972 Section 100.25 of the CPL was amended to provide for "simplified information" in form prescribed not only by the Commissioner of Motor Vehicle, but also by the Commissioner of Parks and the Commissioner of Environmental Conservation, as the case may be and for supporting depositions relative thereto. It did not otherwise enlarge the obligation to furnish supporting depositions.

The "simplified traffic information" is defined by Section 1.20, subd. 5(b) of the CPL as a written accusation "in a brief or simplified form prescribed by the Commissioner of Motor Vehicles." The parking violation summonses with which this defendant is charged is not such an accusatory instrument. It is the instrumentality of local ordinance. Thus, depositions supporting these parking violation summonses are not mandated by Section 100.25 of the CPL.

The...

To continue reading