People v. Crosby
[…] Nimmons, 72 N.Y.2d 830, 530 N.Y.S.2d 543, 526 N.E.2d 33; People v. Owens, 69 N.Y.2d 585, 516 N.Y.S.2d 619, 509 N.E.2d 314; People v. Jackson, 148 A.D.2d 750, 539 N.Y.S.2d 482; People v. McKenzie, 148 A.D.2d 472, 539 N.Y.S.2d 20; People v. Gillispie, 144 A.D.2d 482, 533 N.Y.S.2d 981; People v. Valle, 143 A.D.2d 160, 531 N.Y.S.2d 929; People v. Testaverde, 143 A.D.2d 208, 532 N.Y.S.2d 12).
The trial court also committed error by failing to include in its charge on the so-called "drug factory" presumption, the statutory language of Penal Law § 220.25(2) relating to one of the elements necessary to trigger the presumption, i.e., the requirement that "circumstances evincing an intent to unlawfully mix, compound, package or otherwise prepare for sale" be present (see, Penal Law § 220.25[2]. Although no objection to the foregoing omission was made by the defendant, we exercise our interest of justice jurisdiction to reach the issue.
We have examined the defendant's remaining contentions and find them to be without merit.
To continue reading