People v. Crowley
[…] (See, United States v. Kabat, 797 F.2d 580, 591 (8th Cir.1986)).

Justification in general terms (excluding self defense and other limited areas) was for the first time incorporated into the statutory law of New York in the Revised Penal Law (People v. Brown, 70 Misc.2d 224, 226, 333 N.Y.S.2d 342.) As it is relevant to the instant case, Section 35.05 reads as follows:

"Unless otherwise limited by the ensuing provisions of this Article defining justifiable use of physical force, conduct which would otherwise constitute an offense is justifiable and not criminal when:

2. Such conduct is necessary as an emergency measure to avoid an imminent public or private injury which is about to occur by reason of a situation occasioned or developed through no fault of the actor, and which is of such gravity that, according to ordinary standards of intelligence and morality, the desirability and urgency of avoiding such injury clearly outweighed the desirability of avoiding the injury sought to be prevented by the statute defining the offense in issue. The necessity and justifiability of such conduct may not rest upon consideratio pertaining only to the morality and advisability of the statute, either in its general application or with respect to its application to a particular class of cases arising thereunder. Whenever evidence relating to the defense of justification under this subdivision is offered by the defendant, the court shall rule as a matter of law whether the claimed facts and circumstances would, if established, constitute a defense."

"This section, which was derived from the Model Penal Code" (People v.