People v. Crowley
[…] Two of the Defendants have also been charged with Resisting Arrest pursuant to § 205.30 of the Penal Law.

The People have asked by cross motion for an Order Precluding the Defendants from introducing evidence in support of the defense of general justification or necessity during the trial.

Although justification is not an affirmative defense under New York statutory law, the issue of the applicability of the necessity defense is properly before the court at this juncture, pursuant to Penal Law § 35.05(2), the statute codifying the necessity defense, the final sentence of which provides that

"whenever evidence relating to the defense of justification under this subdivision is offered by the defendant, the Court shall rule as a matter of law whether the claimed facts and circumstances would, if established, constitute a defense."

The introductory provisions to Article 35 of the Penal Law evince an intent to give the justification defense the broadest possible scope. (People v. McManus, 67 N.Y.2d 541, 547, 505 N.Y.S.2d 43, 496 N.E.2d 202).