People v. Curro
[…] CPL 60.50 provides that "[a] person may not be convicted of any offense solely upon evidence of a confession or admission made by him without additional proof that the offense charged has been committed". However, this additional proof may consist of circumstantial evidence that a crime occurred and it need not directly connect the defendant to the crime.