People v. Czuprynski
[…] Absent proper instruction, a defendant might be convicted of an "offense" that our Legislature has not, in fact, criminalized. And perhaps most importantly for this case, "[a]n omission, or an incomplete instruction, is less likely to be prejudicial than a misstatement of the law." Henderson v. Kibbe , 431 U.S. 145, 155, 97 S.Ct. 1730, 52 L.Ed. 2d 203 (1977).

At issue is whether the provided jury instruction adequately informed the jury of what the statute requires for a defendant to have caused the serious impairment of a body function under MCL 257.601d(2).

A. MCL 257.601d(2)

The statute under which defendant was convicted, MCL 257.601d(2), provides:

A person who commits a moving violation while operating a vehicle upon a highway or other place open to the general public, including, but not limited to, an area designated for the parking of motor vehicles, that causes serious impairment of a body function to another person is guilty of a misdemeanor punishable by imprisonment for not more than 93 days or a fine of not more than $500.00, or both.

The trial court instructed the jury that to prove the charge, the prosecution had to establish beyond a reasonable doubt the following:

First, that the defendant committed one or more of the following moving violations: Failing to proceed through a flashing yellow signal with caution or failing to observe an authorized speed or traffic control sign, signal, or device; second, that the defendant’s operation of the vehicle caused a serious impairment of a body function to James Scott Stivenson. Again, to cause such injury, the defendant’s operation of a vehicle must have been a factual cause of the injury. That is, but for the defendant’s operation of the vehicle, the injury would not have occurred.