People v. Davan Executive Services, Inc.
[…] Oyler, supra).

The defendant's second ground is that G.B.L. section 172 violates due process in that it is void for vagueness. It is argued that the definition of what constitutes an employment agency is so vague that it does not fairly apprise defendant of the necessity of procuring a license. However, a fair reading of the relevant statutes squarely rebuts this contention. Section 172 of the General Business Law provides that "No person shall open, keep, maintain, own, operate or carry on any employment agency" without having first procured the required license. Section 171 thereof in detail defines what constitutes an employment agency. As it relates to the instant case, section 171(2)(a) defines employment agency as meaning any person (including a corporation) "who, for a fee, procures or attempts to procure: (1) employment or engagements for persons seeking employment or engagements . . .." " Employment agency" also includes "any person who renders vocational guidance or counselling services and who charges a fee, all or any part of which is in consideration of such person procuring or attempting to procure employment or engagements for persons seeking employment or