People v. Davan Executive Services, Inc.
[…] It would be necessary to show that the selectivity "was deliberately based upon an unjustifiable standard such as race, religion or other arbitrary classification" (People v. Oyler, supra).

The defendant's second ground is that G.B.L. section 172 violates due process in that it is void for vagueness. It is argued that the definition of what constitutes an employment agency is so vague that it does not fairly apprise defendant of the necessity of procuring a license. However, a fair reading of the relevant statutes squarely rebuts this contention. Section 172 of the General Business Law provides that "No person shall open, keep, maintain, own, operate or carry on any employment agency" without having first procured the required license. Section 171 thereof in detail defines what constitutes an employment agency.