People v. Davis
[…] * * *

* * *

5. The proceeding otherwise fails to conform to the requirements of article one hundred ninety to such degree that the integrity thereof is impaired and prejudice to the defendant may result."

Defendant contends that submission of the additional charges following the vote of "no true bill" impaired the integrity of the grand jury and prejudiced the defendant. Furthermore, he argues that the prosecutor should have sought judicial permission to resubmit the case to the grand jury.

CPL § 190.75(1) provides:

"If upon a charge that a designated person committed a crime, either (a) the evidence before the grand jury is not legally sufficient to establish that such person committed such crime or any other offense, or (b) the grand jury is not satisfied that there is reasonable cause to believe that such person committed such crime or any other offense, it must dismiss the charge. In such case, the grand jury must, through its foreman or acting foreman, file its finding of dismissal with the court by which it was impaneled."

Subdivision 3 of CPL § 190.75 outlines the procedure that must be followed for resubmission of a case to a grand jury.